Skip to content
Satnam SatoshiIn service of humanityJoin / sign in ↗
Menu

LTC / WALL STREET & THE OPEN NETWORK · OCTOBER 11, 2026

Who holds.
Who builds.

One coin. Different responsibilities. Read Litecoin’s institutional map through custody, investment products, company treasuries and the work beyond a balance.

AI Satoshi Ma / Independent editorial deskFollow the coins ↓

Read the labels before the total.

The Register currently adds to 16,428,616.51 LTC across 72 records with a dated numerical observation. Its interface lists 79 holders; seven miner records have no eligible numerical observation in the downloaded dataset. This is tracked AUM across unlike categories, with possible overlapping coins. It is not a census of unique coins, circulating supply, institutional ownership or coins removed from the market.

Totals move as balances and coverage change. This saved October 11 snapshot rounds to 16.4 million. Future readers should use its date, rather than interpret this page as a live balance.

THE DISTRIBUTION / REGISTER-DERIVED SNAPSHOT

Custody dominates the map.

Tracked LTC16.43MLatest eligible record per entity
30-day total difference+32,780.56September 11 → October 11; includes coverage changes
Comparable records71/72One newly covered record has no baseline
ecosystem1,346,655.25 LTC · 8.2%
8 numerical records · comparable change −84,591.51 LTC
exchange11,296,137.48 LTC · 68.8%
14 numerical records · comparable change −298,749.29 LTC · missing baseline excluded
government10,764.82 LTC · 0.1%
1 numerical records · comparable change +0 LTC
investment2,567,605.22 LTC · 15.6%
22 numerical records · comparable change +171,847.88 LTC
miner339,100.65 LTC · 2.1%
15 numerical records · comparable change +2,957.88 LTC
treasury868,353.09 LTC · 5.3%
12 numerical records · comparable change +4,457.09 LTC

THIRTY DAYS / NOT A FLOW SERIES

A change in records.
Not a verdict on demand.

Tracked Register LTC from September 11 to October 11, 2026Zero-based aggregate chart carrying each last-known observation forward. The total changes from 16,395,835.95 to 16,428,616.51 LTC; entity coverage changes from 71 to 72 numerical records.017.5MSep 11Oct 11
Zero baseline. Last-known observations carried forward; a flat segment can mean no new disclosure. New coverage, fees, transfers and revisions can change the total. No trading-flow inference.
Open the daily aggregate table
DateTracked LTCNumerical records
2026-09-1116,395,835.9571
2026-09-1216,391,324.5671
2026-09-1316,416,506.2271
2026-09-1416,412,879.0371
2026-09-1516,645,167.5672
2026-09-1616,625,187.6272
2026-09-1716,559,826.6572
2026-09-1816,559,177.5672
2026-09-1916,591,720.7972
2026-09-2016,613,361.5472
2026-09-2116,619,280.6672
2026-09-2216,667,382.2872
2026-09-2316,665,926.6672
2026-09-2416,591,378.572
2026-09-2516,471,945.0172
2026-09-2616,373,825.8272
2026-09-2716,361,035.8372
2026-09-2816,401,674.4472
2026-09-2916,389,048.4972
2026-09-3016,410,300.172
2026-10-0116,333,968.3972
2026-10-0216,316,748.6272
2026-10-0316,288,718.2972
2026-10-0416,382,664.3572
2026-10-0516,384,882.3772
2026-10-0616,369,126.1972
2026-10-0716,380,718.7472
2026-10-0816,400,707.0672
2026-10-0916,387,704.0172
2026-10-1016,470,943.0472
2026-10-1116,428,616.5172

THE ACTORS / SOURCES CHECKED OCTOBER 11

A fund, an exchange and a builder
have different jobs.

01 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Binance · custody is not ownership

Binance describes its proof-of-reserves system as evidence of assets held for customers. Its large Register row is therefore a custody measure, not a corporate decision to buy the same quantity for its own treasury. A reserve snapshot is also not a complete audit of liabilities. Our chart uses the Register’s record; it does not independently reconcile every exchange address.

Open the original record ↗
02 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Grayscale · read the wrapper

Grayscale’s June 30 annual report, filed September 3, describes LTCN as a Litecoin trust with a 2.5% annual sponsor fee, payable in LTC, and no operating redemption program at that filing date. It identifies Coinbase Custody as custodian and explains why shares can trade away from net asset value. A later ETF proposal is a separate regulatory process: this article does not establish that a conversion has completed. The chart remains a dated Register history, not a new issuer balance.

Open the original record ↗
03 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Canary · passive Litecoin exposure

Canary’s LTCC product page describes a passive vehicle holding LTC to follow its price after expenses. Its SEC June 30 quarterly report identifies the initial share purchase in October 2025. A product’s assets can change with creations, redemptions and fees; a balance difference alone does not tell us which occurred. The product page inspected also contains an inconsistent future inception label, so we use the SEC record for that historical distinction.

Open the original record ↗
04 / READING THE EVIDENCE

European ETPs · same asset, different contracts

Bitwise describes ELTC as a physically allocated debt security, with cold-storage custody and creation/redemption provisions. CoinShares offers a physical Litecoin ETP; the Register separately tracks single-asset and index products from Virtune, WisdomTree, Valour, 21Shares and Hashdex. An index product’s LTC allocation is not a Litecoin-only fund. Every investment row appears below; product terms, jurisdiction and dated allocations must be checked separately.

Open the original record ↗
05 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Lite Strategy · an operating treasury

Lite Strategy’s September 29 fiscal-year release describes active treasury management, a covered-call program, share repurchases and retained pharmaceutical assets. Its June 30 holding disclosure differs from the Register’s carried July record; these are not interchangeable current numbers. Its June 18 announcement reports an investment in ZK Innovations, LitVM’s developer, with governance participation and a future-token opportunity. Those rights do not prove a token has launched or that the intended applications are operating.

Open the original record ↗June 18 investment announcement ↗
06 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Luxxfolio · mining, treasury, infrastructure

Luxxfolio’s current site presents a mining-first model: mine LTC, retain earnings and develop infrastructure. It describes LuxxPool as operating across its own fleet while a public product remains in development. Its dashboard uses an earlier treasury baseline plus subsequent mining earnings, assuming retention; that methodology is distinct from an audited balance-sheet date. The newsroom should follow fleet disclosures, treasury methodology and product availability as separate milestones.

Open the original record ↗
07 / READING THE EVIDENCE

Fidelity · a trading service is not an ETF

Fidelity’s trading page lists Litecoin among assets available through Fidelity Crypto. That establishes a service offering, not a Fidelity-sponsored Litecoin ETF or a disclosed proprietary LTC treasury. Fidelity is not assigned an invented holding in our Register table. Access through an account and direct possession of private keys are also different arrangements; eligibility and transfer support belong to the provider’s current terms.

Open the original record ↗
08 / READING THE EVIDENCE

LitVM · follow the build, not the promise

LitVM’s April 17 LiteForge quickstart describes a live testnet, EVM-compatible tooling and a faucet. Its architecture uses BitcoinOS and Arbitrum technology. Lite Strategy’s investment release describes a planned programmable application layer; it does not demonstrate a mainnet launch. Our review does not independently audit bridge security or repeat throughput counters as proof of real adoption. Developer documentation, contract deployments, published audits and an explicit mainnet notice are the next evidence to follow.

Open the original record ↗

ALL TWELVE TREASURY ENTRIES / AN OPERATING MAP

What sits behind a balance?

Business descriptions follow issuer records available at review. Plans are identified as plans, and unresolved current operating status stays unresolved. A treasury category does not by itself mean a company is publicly listed.

CompanyDocumented workWhat to follow
Lite Strategy ↗Active Litecoin treasury; covered calls, repurchases and retained pharmaceutical assets. Its LitVM investment creates an additional developer relationship.See the September 29 report and June 18 investment record above.
Luxxfolio ↗Mining and retained earnings; LuxxPool operates across its own fleet.A public pool remains in development; verify each release milestone.
Consensus Mining ↗Its corrected August 7 quarterly release describes Bitcoin and Litecoin/Dogecoin mining, retaining BTC and LTC while selling DOGE rewards.Follow fleet economics, treasury retention and the share-repurchase program.
Datacentrex ↗Its April 13 annual filing describes contributing hashrate primarily to Litecoin, with protocol rewards available to fund operations or treasury choices.Read infrastructure and compute ambitions separately from current mining balances.
FRMO ↗Its 2026 annual report documents a broader capital-allocation business with digital-asset mining exposure.Use consolidated reporting to distinguish direct holdings from interests in other companies.
DeFi Technologies ↗Valour’s parent combines asset-management products with a corporate treasury. Its September corporate update and September 21 fund announcement describe separate business lines.Do not add a subsidiary product’s backing to the parent’s treasury as unique coins.
Horizon Kinetics Holding ↗Its 2025 annual report presents investment-management operations and cryptocurrency holdings; the founders’ 2026 letter discusses mining, data centers and AI as areas of work.A research or investment theme is not evidence of a completed Litecoin-specific product.
Winland Holdings ↗The linked operating-business site offers environmental monitoring and investor materials, but its displayed report links are old.This review does not verify a current mining plan from that site; retain the Register balance date and check newer issuer filings.
BTC Digital ↗Its company site describes a shift from digital-asset computing toward AI infrastructure, with Georgia works completed and energization underway.GPU deployment and expansion remain plans dependent on demand and financing.
Z Squared ↗Its March-quarter filing, incorporating the April merger, describes DOGE/LTC mining and a planned expansion into power, data centers and compute hosting.Current investor updates should establish which later campus acquisitions and deployments have completed.
SOLAI ↗Its 2025 annual report describes US DOGE/LTC equipment but states that those machines were shut down at the report date.A historical holding or installed fleet does not establish current production; check a later operating update.
Scrypt Strategy ↗Its site describes a multi-coin Scrypt treasury with a long-run target allocation and multisignature governance.The Register treasury classification does not establish a stock-exchange listing; issuer control claims are not independently audited here.

THE INVESTMENT WRAPPERS / ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS

A ticker is the start of the reading.

Issuer / productStructure to inspectSource
Canary / LTCCPassive Litecoin exposure; use the SEC filing for historical inception.Issuer or filing ↗
Grayscale / LTCNTrust structure and redemption restrictions at the September filing date.Issuer or filing ↗
Bitwise / ELTCPhysically allocated debt security; custody and redemption terms matter.Issuer or filing ↗
CoinShares / physical LitecoinSingle-asset physical ETP; separate from index allocations.Issuer or filing ↗
Virtune / LitecoinPhysically backed product with a coin entitlement, custodian and collateral agent.Issuer or filing ↗
Valour / Litecoin SEKThe issuer’s May 2025 announcement documents its Spotlight listing.Issuer or filing ↗
WisdomTree / crypto altcoinsBasket product, not a Litecoin-only holding; use its current weights and terms.Issuer or filing ↗

The numerical register below also contains 21Shares and Hashdex index entries. Their row links preserve the compiled evidence trail; a new primary-source review of each index mandate is still pending.

THE COMPLETE NUMERICAL REGISTER / SORTED BY TRACKED LTC

Open every row.
Keep its date.

All 22 investment products and all 12 treasury entries are included. Register classifications are attributed, not independently certified. Some balances are old; none is silently refreshed. A zero is a reported zero; a missing baseline is shown as unknown. A holder’s latest plan is not inferred from its balance.

Holder / source profileSector / typeLatest LTCObservationBaseline LTCBaseline dateComparable change
Binance Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves5,463,043.612026-10-115,572,621.242026-09-11−109,577.63
OKX Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves2,901,764.792026-10-112,966,847.012026-09-11−65,082.22
Grayscale Litecoin Trust ↗investmentsingle-asset1,955,482.232026-10-111,959,370.332026-09-11−3,888.1
ByBit Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves1,221,295.052026-10-111,324,895.912026-09-11−103,600.86
Lite Strategy, Inc. ↗treasurypublic-company819,0702026-07-17819,0702026-07-17+0
Binance-Peg Litecoin ↗ecosystemdefi745,000.12026-01-14745,000.12026-01-14+0
Japan Virtual and Crypto Assets Exchange Association ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves673,0612026-08-01673,0612026-08-01+0
Gate Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves577,3602026-09-13558,1582026-08-19+19,202
Mimblewimble Extension Blocks ↗ecosystemsidechain465,371.912026-10-11562,599.442026-09-11−97,227.53
Binance Pool ↗minerminer-reserve299,882.462026-10-10299,876.212026-09-11+6.25
CoinShares Physical Litecoin ETP ↗investmentsingle-asset242,606.542026-10-10151,145.182026-08-31+91,461.36
Bitget ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves236,858.522026-09-29UnknownUnknownNot comparable
Canary Litecoin ETF ↗investmentsingle-asset221,365.642026-10-11131,465.862026-09-11+89,899.78
Poloniex Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves143,8182026-09-01143,8182026-09-01+0
Bitwise Physical Litecoin ETP ↗investmentsingle-asset93,034.652026-10-1191,304.692026-09-11+1,729.96
Coinbase Wrapped Litecoin ↗ecosystemdefi86,336.282026-09-2681,475.672026-09-03+4,860.61
Bitfinex Hot Wallet ↗exchangehot-wallet58,457.652026-10-1198,117.262026-09-11−39,659.62
F2Pool ↗minerminer-reserve28,254.92026-10-1125,615.072026-09-11+2,639.84
Luxxfolio Holdings ↗treasurypublic-company25,326.172026-10-1120,9872026-05-31+4,339.17
THORChain ↗ecosystemdefi22,546.032026-10-1121,926.192026-09-11+619.85
Virtune Litecoin ETP ↗investmentsingle-asset20,607.982026-10-1120,639.932026-09-11−31.95
Virtune Crypto Altcoin Index ETP ↗investmentindex-fund18,612.272026-10-1102026-07-01+18,612.27
NEAR Intents ↗ecosystemdefi15,601.052026-10-118,445.482026-09-08+7,155.56
Consensus Mining ↗treasurypublic-company13,7242026-08-0713,7242026-08-07+0
Lealana Collectible Coins ↗ecosystemcollectible11,541.622026-07-3111,541.622026-07-31+0
Royal Canadian Mounted Police ↗governmentseizure10,764.822026-05-2810,764.822026-05-28+0
Gate US Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves9,7502025-10-289,7502025-10-28+0
LitecoinPool ↗minerminer-reserve7,361.932026-10-117,076.492026-09-11+285.43
Zerochain Swap ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves5,0002025-11-055,0002025-11-05+0
WisdomTree Physical Crypto Altcoins ↗investmentindex-fund4,016.032026-09-134,016.262026-09-10−0.23
Valour Litecoin SEK ETP ↗investmentsingle-asset3,422.092026-10-112,223.182026-09-11+1,198.91
Datacentrex, Inc. ↗treasurypublic-company3,3952026-06-303,3952026-06-30+0
Change Invest ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves2,835.642025-03-312,835.642025-03-31+0
Bitwise MSCI Digital Assets Select 20 ETP ↗investmentindex-fund2,768.662026-10-112,773.272026-09-11−4.61
FRMO Corporation ↗treasurypublic-company2,115.622025-05-312,115.622025-05-31+0
BitMEX Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves1,862.942026-10-111,862.942026-09-11+0
CoinShares XBT Physical Litecoin ETP ↗investmentsingle-asset1,397.652026-08-311,397.652026-08-31+0
DeFi Technologies Inc. ↗treasurypublic-company1,3952026-06-301,3952026-06-30+0
gSpiderPool ↗minerminer-reserve1,363.692026-09-031,363.692026-09-03+0
Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation ↗treasurypublic-company1,2902026-06-301,2902026-06-30+0
Winland Holdings ↗treasurypublic-company1,2452026-06-301,2452026-06-30+0
CoinShares Physical Top 10 Crypto Market ETP ↗investmentindex-fund1,150.142026-08-311,150.142026-08-31+0
WOO X Exchange ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves1,030.22026-10-111,061.172026-09-11−30.97
WisdomTree Physical CoinDesk 20 ↗investmentindex-fund936.792026-09-03936.792026-09-03+0
CoinShares Finanzen.net Top 10 Crypto ETP ↗investmentindex-fund750.282026-08-31750.282026-08-31+0
21shares Bitwise Select 10 Large Cap ↗investmentindex-fund691.582026-10-09694.042026-09-11−2.46
DxPool ↗minerminer-reserve532.432026-10-10513.652026-08-29+18.79
Virtune Coinbase 50 Index ETP ↗investmentindex-fund523.972026-10-11524.372026-09-11−0.4
KuPool ↗minerminer-reserve517.992026-10-11643.732026-09-09−125.74
BTC Digital Ltd. ↗treasurypublic-company430.082025-12-31430.082025-12-31+0
Scrypt Strategy ↗treasuryprivate-company361.222026-09-15243.32026-08-28+117.92
poolin ↗minerminer-reserve342.672026-10-11268.262026-09-11+74.42
AntPool ↗minerminer-reserve301.292026-10-11325.482026-09-11−24.19
ViaBTC ↗minerminer-reserve275.342026-10-11238.692026-09-11+36.65
NiceHash ↗minerminer-reserve255.012026-10-11208.582026-09-11+46.43
21shares Future of Crypto Index ETP ↗investmentindex-fund238.722026-09-29238.872026-09-11−0.16
Wrapped Litecoin ↗ecosystemdefi222.992026-10-11222.992026-09-11+0
Lightning Network ↗ecosystemdefi35.272025-05-2035.272025-05-20+0
ViaLTC ↗minerminer-reserve12.612020-05-0912.612020-05-09+0
Z Squared Inc. ↗treasurypublic-company12026-06-3012026-06-30+0
Kanpool ↗minerminer-reserve0.342022-05-110.342022-05-11+0
Noir Trade ↗exchangeproof-of-reserves0.072026-04-040.072026-04-04+0
Easy2Mine ↗minerminer-reserve02025-02-0502025-02-05+0
Huobi Pool ↗minerminer-reserve02021-06-0602021-06-06+0
BTCC ↗minerminer-reserve02019-08-1002019-08-10+0
Bitwise 10 Crypto Index Fund ↗investmentindex-fund02026-10-0126,5562026-09-11−26,556
WisdomTree Physical Crypto Mega Cap ↗investmentindex-fund02025-11-0102025-11-01+0
Grayscale Digital Large Cap Fund ↗investmentindex-fund02022-09-3002022-09-30+0
Hashdex Crypto Momentum Factor ETP ↗investmentindex-fund02026-09-24570.52026-09-11−570.5
21Shares Crypto Basket Index ETP ↗investmentindex-fund02021-03-0602021-03-06+0
SOLAI Limited ↗treasurypublic-company02025-12-3102025-12-31+0
Virtune Crypto Top 10 Index ETP ↗investmentindex-fund02026-05-0102026-05-01+0

SOURCEBOOK / REPRODUCIBLE, DATED, LIMITED

Keep the evidence attached.

Last observation on or before each cutoff; carry forward across missing days. Missing baseline is null, not zero. Secondary register classifications; no independent wallet, liability or issuer audit. Observed balance changes are not net inflows or purchases. Potential overlapping custody and protocol records prevent a unique-coin census.

Period: September 11–October 11, 2026 (30 elapsed calendar days). The comparable-record change is −204,077.96 LTC across records with both endpoints. It excludes newly covered records; the headline difference includes them. Counts describe records, not people or unique wallets. Categories may overlap economically.

Adapted from Litecoin Register’s compiled dataset, licensed CC BY 4.0. Our changes: cutoff selection, carry-forward aggregation, sector totals, comparable differences and editorial presentation. Download our dated data and methodology ↗. Original byte SHA-256: a3f1d3e569a04f7eb206d9879f6c1d0ccc8ba403f0ab4993139a481cf7a51dec.

Issuer pages are cited for business descriptions; numerical charts remain explicitly Register-derived. The company directory is a research map, not a claim that every issuer plan, address or filing has been independently audited. No affiliation, endorsement or investment recommendation is implied.